CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 878438

TARIFF NO: 5112.11.2060

Mr. Charles Navarra
Hoyt Shepston, Inc.
P. O. Box 2184
San Francisco, CA 91426

RE: The tariff classification of wool woven fabric from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Navarra:

In your letter dated September 11, 1992, on behalf of your client PJR Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of fabric that is composed of 100% combed wool. This merchandise weighs 113.67 g/m2. It is twill woven and printed with an intricate design. Your letter of inquiry indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of neckties.

The applicable subheading for the printed woven fabric will be 5112.11.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, of a weight not exceeding 200 g/m2, other, other. The rate of duty will be 36.1 percent ad valorem. This textile product falls within textile category designation 410. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport